AAHRA Committees 2017-2019

Note: First person listed is chairman

Administrative Practices
1. Leigh Chappell (Hartselle)
2.
Mike Sweet (Chickasaw)
3.
Lance Armstrong (Scottsboro)

Chaplain
Johnny Lacey (Opp)

Commissioners
1.
Henrietta Snipes (Opelika)
2.
Iverson Gandy, Jr. (Tuskegee)
3.
Nancy Addison (Childersburg)
4.
Nolanda Hatcher (Jeff. Co.)

Constitution & Bylaws
Danielle Thomas (Huntsville)

Disaster Preparedness
1.
Jeff Mira (Eufaula)
2. TBD

Education & Training
1. Donna Gabel (Alexander City)
2.
Mary Mayrose (Phenix City)
3.
Nettie Goodwin (Talladega)
4.
Adrian Peterson-Fields (B’ham)
5.
Steve Sides (Cullman)

Historical Preservation
Haley Ramey (Phenix City)

HUD Cooperation/Coordination
1.
Felicia Snow (Prichard)
2.
Greg Price (Gadsden)

Legislative
1.
Mike Sweet (Chickasaw)
2.
Michael Lundy (B’ham)
3.
Ken Vaughan (Jeff. Co.)
4.
David Logan (Fayette)
5.
Quisha Riche (Huntsville)
6.
Carlen Williams (Arlington Properties)





Member Services
Shana Demby (Enterprise)

Mini-Districts
Debbie Rogers (Troy)

Newsletter/Website
Tom Wachs (Eufaula)

Nominating
1.
Leigh Chappell (Hartselle)
2.
Mike Sweet (Chickasaw)
3.
Lance Armstrong (Scottsboro)

Scholarship Fund Raising
1.
Peggy Horton (Columbiana)
2.
Angela Miclette (Leeds)
3.
Steve Sides (Cullman)

Sunshine
Esther Marshall (Dothan)

Youth Sports
1.
Tom Wachs (Eufaula)
2.
Donald Belle (Mobile)
3.
Cortney Coleman (Bessemer)

Affiliate Memberships
Shana Demby (Enterprise)
Consolidated Under Member Services

RAD Committee
1. Alphonso Patrick (Bessemer)
2.
Lance Armstrong (Scottsboro)
3.
Rhonda Richardson (Florence)
4. Akinola Papoola (Opelika)
5.
Sharon Tolbert (Auburn)











2017-2019 Associate Organizations Chairs


AHAEEF
Mary Mayrose (Phenix City)

AHARM
Wayne East (Retired - Gadsden)

APHADA
Ron Jones (Clanton)

NAHRO
Akinola Popoola (Opelika)

PHADA
Ken Vaughan (Jeff. Co.)

PHFC
Eric Strong

Policy Task Force
Mike Sweet (Chickasaw)

SERC
Dannie Walker (Ozark)



Convention
Committees

Convention Committee
1.
Steve Sides (Cullman)
2.
Peggy Horton (Columbiana)
3.
Angela Miclette (Leeds)

Awards
1.
Doris Richardson (Evergreen)
2.
Bobby Johns (Andalusia)

Exhibits
1.
Ron Jones (Clanton)
2.
Brent Mitchell (Brantley)
3.
Frieda Blakney (Aliceville)
4.
Jennifer Smith (Tuscumbia)

Golf Tournament
1.
Tom Wachs (Eufaula)
2.
Ken Vaughan (Jeff. Co.)

Hospitality
1.
Maura Williams (Attalla)
2.
James Smith (Livingston)
3.
Brian Williams (Albertville)
4.
Tanesha Thomas (Brewton)

Registration
1. Mary Upshaw (Eufaula)
Assisted by Eufaula HA Staff

Resolutions
1.
Jeff Snead (Decatur)
2.
Andy Holloway (Decatur)

Site Selection
1.
Ron Jones (Clanton)
2.
Leigh Chappell (Hartselle)
3.
Geneva Robinson (Uniontown)
4.
Jeff Crowley (Fayette)
5.
Steve Sides (Cullman)

Ushers
Mollie Rowe (Eutaw)